?

Log in

No account? Create an account
MEH.
BLEH.
Recent Entries 
26th-Jun-2011 10:56 pm - Everybody's feelin' warm and bright
6picSJ
It's been SUCH a long time since I updated. But hey, nowadays either I'm going out where it's inappropriate to whip out a cam (even by my standards, wtf right) or someone else has a newer smarter prettier zippier little camera than mine, then all the photos are there and I got nothing to post and it's up on facebook already anyway.

But hey, today was SQUAD OUTING and that is worth a mention. But I shall wait for the photos to appear online first then say.

Anyway, just a quick update to remind everyone I'm still alive. Tired everyday lately, bothered by little bits of life here there left right up down centre.

But that's Life, no?

DIVING DIVING DIVING SCUBA DIVING. That's next on my bucket list. But SOOOOOOOOOO expensive. SIGHHHHHH. Really no money already. One day. One day. One day I will be one of those people who can splash out and be extravagant and luxurious and never ever have to worry about a single expense ever again.

Back to work blues. BYEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE.
21st-May-2011 04:26 pm - So I'll draw my own clouds
blue shirt
Have you ever wished for rain in the hopes of getting a rainbow, only to get a drizzle and nothing more?
20th-May-2011 10:32 pm - Pitter Patter
putien
There's a strange way that darkness creeps out the best of us and yet at the same time it's so soothing and calming and contemplative. Came across some spare time and was looking out at the rain today. Just leaning on the door and feeling the wind sweep past and leave its touch. Greyness hanging over the air like a veil of damp dust. Weather was just... Gloomy. And then I started to wonder why it was gloomy of all moods to evoke. I mean, we're all happy about the rain every now and then when it's not ruining our plans right? As much as I'm a sun sand and sea sort of person I kinda like the rain really. Especially at night. Something about the soft orange glow of the lamplight shimmering on the raindrops and the puddles makes it feel all warm and cold at the same time. Kinda like a icecream-brownie pairing.

Haha. Random.

Okay. Down to business. Random outings recently need to be photoblogged. Went to Sentosa the other. Like, looooooooooooooong awaited 'cause all of us wanna go but no one is free? It is so sad how we're all wrapped up with our own lives and can't even spare one common day. But we went anyway on election day lol and uh yah went to a bad beach and it was quite meh and I want to go and really have fun and really tan and really play vball and really REALLY GO TO THE BEACH OMG.

Life sucks. And on top of that, my white athlete tank top got ruined 'cause of that day too. OHMYGOODNESS IS THIS KARMA FOR ALL THE MEAN THINGS I'VE DONE. BITE ME IN THE ASS ARGH.

But anyway. Pictures lor. Oh no I'm so sian now. Prepare to be sianned by my sianned writing from here on.

IMG_1205
IMG_1204
IMG_1206
IMG_1207
IMG_1208
IMG_1209
IMG_1211
IMG_1213
IMG_1214
IMG_1215
IMG_1216
IMG_1217
IMG_1221
IMG_1222
IMG_1225
IMG_1226
IMG_1228
IMG_1231
IMG_1235
IMG_1238
IMG_1240
IMG_1241
IMG_1242
IMG_1244
IMG_1245
IMG_1252

Yah okay I thought of many captions while putting in the codes for the pictures, but... Don't feel like it anymore.

Imma stop here. Post more if I feel like it...
3rd-May-2011 09:12 pm - Camera roll
sunglasses
I realised I haven't blogged pictures in a while. I don't know why. PHOTOROLL!

IMG_1118
Tiffany, PUNCTUAL, with me at Hot Tomato.

IMG_1119
Wong, LATE. If she didn't carry a camera with chio-mode I'd slaughter.

retro
Retro group shot.

IMG_1123
IMG_1124
IMG_1125
IMG_1127
IMG_1128
IMG_1130
IMG_1131
IMG_1138
IMG_1139
IMG_1141
IMG_1142
IMG_1143
IMG_1144
Quanyi's very belated birthday celebration. Lazy to caption.

polaroid
soft
harsh
sepia
bw
Photos used for the header image. Except the retro one which was featured above.

Feeling very worn and tired lately and I don't know why. Like a piece of rubber band that's been stretched out for so long that it's lost its shape and can never go back to being all snappy again.

Life is tougher. People are tougher. Overcooked meat is toughest.

Don't really know what to make of my life right now. Feels like I'm painting a picture and I've got the right sketch but all the wrong colours on my palette. Damn. Bleah.

So I went to watch Source Code on Monday with Nicole Weiliang and Jolai.

I'd heard reviews that it was good and somewhat, well, mind-stimulating. I like that.

Here's the problem. It's true. Source Code does stimulate some pondering. But after you give it some thought, you realise it's full of nonsense -.-

So I will not elaborate.

Man Ching has a lot of justin bieber merchandise. I am so jealous right now.

I'm blabbering. Bye.
30th-Apr-2011 11:05 pm - VITA 500
putien
Hi. This is actually a couple of days overdue. But I wanted to show off my awesomepossum new prized possession.

I love you Samuel Wang.

I love you more, YURIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII!!!!!

IMG_1187
The unexciting side of the label, just to show you what it is...

And then turn around is...

IMG_1184
MY WIFE.

So I camwhored with it. Duh.

IMG_1191
Kiss Kiss!

IMG_1192
AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

IMG_1193
AWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW.
Yah okay. Whee.

Went for lunch with BMT guys today! Turned out to be more like a... Section 2 and 3 thingy. Haha. Dunno which bugger suggested having lunch at Timbre. Most of us were like "&%$#$^!@(# wtf Timbre serves lunch meh?" but happily kept it to ourselves thinking organiser would know. And... I got there and it was like closed. And I was the first to get there. And not the only one.

WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAALKED to The Central in the hot hot hot sun and hung around chitchatting for quite awhile before we finally decided to go up to look for food. Ended up at Billy Bombers 'cause there was some 1-for-1 deal. Ate and chatted for a looooooong time then we just... split up and went home.

Nice to see them after so long.

And...

YURIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! <3<3
17th-Apr-2011 09:09 pm - Emotional Bankruptcy
blue shirt
I don't like to start a blog post with "Weiliang was right" but I guess he is. I haven't updated in a month.

Happy birthday Nicole!!! Unspoken leader of our gang lol.

Okay um, I'd blog pictures, as usual, but I left my camera with Jolai! I know right. I mean, I'd bring my own bag, my own lovely red mini bag, but both the buckles broke! So sian right. But I really like that bag. Gonna sew it down so I can still use it just can't alter the length. Beats having to spend time to hunt for another bag and then spending money to get it.

Lots of repetition in my life this weekend.

Went to Nex on both Friday and Saturday. Haha. Friday went to meet AA boys for dinner and chill. Went round the stupid crowded place a couple of times before we eventually settled on The Asian Kitchen. The food is quite good! Comparable to the meal we had a looooooooong time ago at Crystal Jade Dining In with The Peanut Battle. LOL. Anyway yah so after dinner we went to Dessert Story where we ate and were planning to chillax but I burped super loudly then this woman gave me a very horrified stare and after that we felt like we couldn't stay there hehehehe so we left.

Then I went to Nex again on Saturday to meet Biqi and Tiffany. For dinner. Ate at Hot Tomato this time. I know you probably don't care about that but I promise it will become relevant. So yah. Hot Tomato serves not bad food. Good mushroom soup. Anyway. Bumped into Cheehoe and Zoel. Shopped. Chillaxed and camwhored with CHIO MODE wooohooooo! Buying that camera was the best decision the Wong ever made in her life. Oh, got a half price on Haato ice cream thanks to me too. Whee. Met Jerome Blackie Jiajin for yoghurt then went home. Bleah.

Sunday (today) went to Somerset to celebrate(? I don't know if it counts if the entire time he didn't know -.-) his birthday. Ate at HOT TOMATO -.- omgomgomg Life is determined to not let me try anything new. Then Cold Stone(/Rock? I don't remember) Creamery for dessert. Then shop. Then go home.

Back to work tomorrow...

It's like we're all running in circles. Running away from everything, and it leads you in a loop. Like you're running and running and then suddenly something spooky scares you from your left side and you scream like AHHHHHHHH and then you run to your right and then something creepy comes at you from your left side again and you go AHHHHHHH again and you run to your right again and then like you know, if you repeat that four times you will be running in a circle. Ok lah a square. But can you imagine it in different angles yourself thank you very much. No one really goes anywhere, do they.

Back back back to worrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrk.
16th-Mar-2011 11:23 pm - Backdated happiness
putien
Okay much has happened since last photo post. Haha.

On saturday awesomepossum Nicole Grace Valentia Hongyi Weiliang Yigeng went out to celebrate my birthday with me! Pre-celebrations. Haha. In the morning went to 126 to eat breakfast. Got so stuffed from so early in the morning. Haha. And because I thought we were just having breakfast at geylang, I happily wore like shorts and slippers. So unglam and so eeeeked when I found out we're supposed to go to Marina Square for movie in the afternoon! Arrggghhh. Underdress.

So we got to Marina early and went bowling first. I miraculously became better for one game. Coolness right. But one game only lah. So after bowling we went for movie... NOT!

I got cheated. AND KIDNAPPED!

Out came the eye mask thing and headphones and I'm like OH NO! Led around Marina Square by Hongyi -.- Even paraded by the railings for everyone to see.

So like eventually I was led somewhere and I felt like this plasticky panel next to me and it was like warm, and I thought it was some advertisement billboard. But still got aircon, so not outdoors! And it was....

KBOX. OMG. NIGHTMARE COME TRUE CAN.

IMG_1076
Stupid twenteen year old obviously enjoying the perceived attention still.

IMG_1077
Perfect poses even without sight.

IMG_1078
Moment of truth: The Unveiling...

IMG_1079
Photojournalism. Title: Horror of Realisation

IMG_1080
Putting on my ridiculously bright specs to see...

IMG_1081
Messages of infinite, undying love from the gang. Aww. (Ok fine I exaggerate)

IMG_1083
Lighting the flame of love.

IMG_1084
All smiles before the impending disaster...

IMG_1085
One last brave smile for the camera while Nicole prepares my downfall...

Okay yah there is (thankfully) no physical record of what followed. Especially not sound recording. So... let's skip it okay. <3

After that I made a trip home, had a really short nap and out again!

To school this time! Back to DHS for CS 连排 :)

I know it's been almost a year and a half since leaving, and I was so rushed on the way in. But it's still a place of so many memories. Even though it's got its many many shortcomings as a school, at the end of the day...

DUNMAN HIGH IS STILL <3

Always and still feels like going home :)

So yah anyway I watched 连排 and then we went down to airport to send off mam meixian to taiwan!!

IMG_1086
Damn poor thing one, birthday boy and girl have to carry their own cake de. I carried the cake from school to airport -.-

IMG_1088
SMILES!

IMG_1092
With all. Except adeline. So rare.

IMG_1095
Cuttttttt!

IMG_1096
See, so poor thing. Have to cut and serve ourselves.

Yup. AND THEN! Yah my that weekend was so haps. Chiong back down to Kembangan. Missed the last train, so waited for Songs to cab down from Simei and pick me up and then we go down to Kembangan to pick up Tiffany and Biqi for overnight mahjong!!!

MAHJONG!

Haha. So we mahjongged through the night. Biqi beginner, so bet small small and play for petty money. But we are all very petty people so it's okay. We really didn't sleep. I was impressed. But 1.5 rounds tooks us 7 hours and it was exhausting.

Breakfast in the morning then they went home, and I finally went to sleep. Not for long though. Lunch after that with Weiliang and Quanyi, then when Jolene came I had to leave. Okay finally that's it for that weekend.

And yah, then one day it was lunch to fulfill a wish! So glad someone listens for real. HEY YOU! YEAH YOU!

Thanks so so so much. Really. What would I do without you :)

Check it out and SUFFER, hungry people!
IMG_1104
IMG_1105
IMG_1106
IMG_1097
IMG_1098
IMG_1099
IMG_1100
IMG_1101
IMG_1102
IMG_1103

Omnomnommmmmmmm... Filling and good! But expensive and I didn't get to pay :(

Okay. Life otherwise has been boring. And I need to sleep. So see all of you very very soon!
13th-Mar-2011 06:56 pm - Swallow everything
blue shirt
Rule of Bingeing:
Never start eating unless you know you have access to enough to last a binge. Just enough, which is not enough, sucks more than not eating at all.

Eat too much, or don't eat at all.
1st-Mar-2011 11:37 pm - Emotions don't pay
sinema
There's something to be said about your life when you only blog like once or twice a month and actually, there's nothing much to announce in the first place.

It's. Dead. BORING.

Went out with Nicole Grace Weiliang Valentia and Chinghsien for some Korean BBQ buffet thing couple of weeks back. Kinda pricey, food not very nice... At the katong there.

IMG_1048
Kimchi pancake. Only this is nice.

IMG_1049
The side dishes, of which some were not bad. The rest... Meh.

IMG_1050
Omnomnom.

IMG_1051
More omnomnom.

IMG_1052
Heart shaped watermelons.

I refuse to elaborate on the stupidity (mine) that followed.

Mmm. Yah. And uh, the following is what you do when you're bored in class...

IMG_1055

IMG_1056

IMG_1060

Elton's birthday party the other day...

IMG_1063

Yah okay I'm damned SIAN. Life, is SIAN.

Blogging is like screening a TV show and then putting it on mute.

ZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ.

fml.
15th-Feb-2011 10:18 pm - spamspamspam
putien
Valentine's Day just passed and it was shitty and I'm hitting the big TWO soon. I'm too depressed to type. Here you go.

IMG_1013

IMG_1017

IMG_1015

IMG_1022

IMG_1023

IMG_1024

IMG_1025

IMG_1027

IMG_1028

IMG_1031

IMG_1033

IMG_1034

IMG_1035

IMG_1039

IMG_1041

IMG_1042

IMG_1043

IMG_1045

IMG_1046

IMG_1047
This page was loaded Jan 16th 2018, 7:10 pm GMT.